Privacy Policy Wiggi Rafting GmbH

Confidential data handled responsibly

The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy clarifies, to the user of the website www.wiggi-rafting.at (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Mr. Viktor ZOLLER. This Privacy Policy also applies to all sub-websites and local pages of the tourism association's partners.

Personal data (such as name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and conveyed by the operator only in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, on the basis of predominant legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.

The lawfulness of data processing results from the Austrian Data Protection Act as well as from the regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specifically detailed in the following processing.

Presentation of our Website

The operator continuously optimises the presentation and services offered for the website users. In order to better understand how the pages are used, the operator saves the following data, short term, each time the site is accessed: name of the website visited, requested details, date/time, volume of data transmitted, message about successful retrieval of data, browser/version/language, operating system, previously visited sites, duration of use, country of origin and anonymised IP-address. By visiting this website, the user, in accordance to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, gives his/her consent to the short term storage of the IP address of the terminal. The user's IP-address will be deleted when use of the website is complete. The operator uses the aforementioned data anonymously only for statistical purposes in connection with the offer.

What happens to your data received in a user inquiry

On making contact with the operator (eg. by contact formula or e-mail), the following user's information may be stored for the purpose of processing the request, as well as, in the case of follow-up questions: title, first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and additional inquiry-related information (eg. duration of stay, number of persons).

Personal data collected in this manner will be deleted by the operator within three years, after processing of the request has been completed. The personal data disclosed by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent necessary in fulfilling the request and /or for the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator may forward the collected personal data to the following third parties (see contact details).

We use cookies to make browsing our Website easier

Cookies are text files that are stored by a website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow access to it later on. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal. Websites use cookies particularly to restore previous user preferences, track the history of user queries or analyse user behaviour.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, limit cookies to certain websites or set his browser to send a notification before a cookie is stored. The user can delete cookies, at any stage, from the device's hard disk using the browser's privacy functions. In this case, the website's functions and user-friendliness could be restricted. The user's consent forms the legal basis of data processing, in the context of cookies, via the cookie banner.

further information abut cookies

Profiling for more individual offers and information

To improve our products, automated data processing techniques are used to analyse user behaviour (ie. profiling).

Self-advertising measures

The operator, according to Article 107 (3) of the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003) and Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, reserves the right to save the following data permanently and for sending offers and information on services and offers provided by the operator by mail or e-mail, for the purposes of their own advertising purposes: title, first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number. The user may object to the processing of his data for this purpose, during the collection, and at any time thereafter by sending an e-mail to .

You can feel assured with us

The operators of this site help you to protect your personal information. If the legality for specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (also partially) by an e-mail to . Notwithstanding the above deletions in the individual data processing, deletion is omitted in so far as the use of the personal data to be deleted is used for other lawful processing (eg self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy or valid laws. A deletion of personal data may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website to the user.

Furthermore, the user has more rights, which are granted by law. These are shown clearly below.

Your personal rights at a glance

Right to be informed:
It is your right to be informed, if and to what extent your data is processed by us.

Right to Rectification:
If we process incomplete or incorrect personal data about you, you may request a correction or completion at any time.

Right to Erasure / the Right "to be forgotten":
If your personal data is unlawfully processed, you have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data from us. There may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion (retention requirements or other legal obligations).

Right to Restriction of Processing:
If you contest the accuracy of data, you may request that your data be restricted for the duration of the audit if the processing of your personal information is unlawful, but you do not wish the data to be deleted if it is no longer required for the agreed purpose, as you may need the data for asserting / enforcing legal claims, or if you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to Data Portability:
You have the right to demand the publication of the data provided by you in machine-readable form, provided that processing takes place on the basis of a consent or a contract.

Right to Objection to Processing:
If the processing of your personal data serves the purpose of performing public-interest tasks, the exercise of official authority or if we have a legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data.

Right of Appeal:
If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna), , www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of Rights:
In order to assert one of the aforementioned rights, please contct us by e-mail at . We will be pleased to help you further.

Confirmation of Identity:
To protect your rights and your privacy, in case of doubt, we are entitled to request proof of identity.

Right to Claim for Fees:
If you claim that one of the above-mentioned rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to charge an appropriate processing fee or refuse to process the application.

Data Protection Officer for your safety

As public bodies, the operators of this Website are obliged to provide an official data protection officer. This ensures that your data is handled even more responsibly. Data protection for the Wiggi Rafting GmbH is provided by:

Please contact our office - Tel.: +43 5266 88080 - email: